RE: The Great Cancer Hoax: (Full Version)
[…] quote:

ORIGINAL: jlf1961


Save yourself from futher embarrasment and stop posting -- especially to me.  You've been proven wrong. [8|]





Kirata -> RE: The Great Cancer Hoax: (6/13/2011 3:34:26 PM)


quote:

ORIGINAL: DomKen
quote:

ORIGINAL: jlf1961
Only a NATURAL person can own a patent, they can ASSIGN the rights...

THIS!

You are both wrong.

    USPO Ownership/Assignability

      "Assignment," in general, is the act of transferring to another the ownership of one's property, i.e., the interest and rights to the property. In 37 CFR 3.1, assignment of patent rights is defined as "a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent or patent application...." An assignment of a patent, or patent application, is the transfer to another of a party's entire ownership interest or a percentage of that party's ownership interest in the patent or application.

    Title 37 Code of Federal Regulations