Posts: 20687
[…] This, if Arnold Schwarzenegger wanted to run as a VP, he couldn't because he wouldn't be eligible to be President. And, no one could appoint someone ineligible to be President to replace a VP. From what I could find, it's not even something legal minds know. There is this (full article requires membership to LexisNexis, which I do not have, so I'm only going to quote what's available for free):quote:
INTRODUCTION It appears to be a commonly held view that when Bill Clinton's second term expires, he will be constitutionally prohibited from serving again as President of the United States. 1 This, we believe, is decidedly incorrect. The Twenty-Second Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "no person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice." 2 Although a twice-elected President may not again be "elected" to that Office, there are a number of circumstances in which such a person may still "serve" as President. We examine these circumstances in this Article.