MistressDREAD -> RE: o====·.,¸,.-·<ŦHΞ LΞGÂL BΞÂGÂLo====·.,¸,.-·<sniffing out legal news of BDSM interest (5/29/2004 9:25:32 PM)
[…] Although some statutes have been specifically written to combat e-harassment and e-threats,[124] others include current and modified state telephonic harassment,[125] general harassment,[126] and sexual harassment statutes.[127] A) Interstate Communications: 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) Until states adopt new electronic threat, stalking, and harassment laws, prosecutors will continue to fill the void to ensure uniformity with this federal statute. The relevant text of 875(c) states that, “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”[128] (Emphasis added). Today, the standard test to prosecute under 875(c) requires three elements as laid out by the court in United States v.